Trooper Michael Paul Stewart, III

Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, July 14, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Michael Paul Stewart, III

Trooper Michael Stewart was killed in a vehicle crash on Route 711, at the Route 271 split, in Ligonier Township, Westmoreland County, at approximately 2:20 am.

His patrol SUV was traveling southbound when a garbage truck attempted to turn left onto the roadway in front of it, causing a collision. Trooper Stewart suffered fatal injuries in the crash and his partner suffered minor injuries.

Trooper Stewart had served with the Pennsylvania State Police for three and a half years.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 3 years, 6 months
  • Badge 12494

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash