Constable Santiago Hinojosa

Constable Santiago Hinojosa

Hidalgo County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, March 30, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Santiago Hinojosa

Constable Santiago Hinojosa was shot and killed while attempting to disarm several men in Mercedes, Texas.

One of the subjects opened fire on him with a .32 caliber rifle, striking him in the heart. Two men were arrested for his murder and two others escaped. It is not known if any of the men involved in his murder were ever tried.

Constable Hinojosa had served as the elected constable of Hidalgo County Precinct 1 for approximately 18 months. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .32 caliber carbine
  • Offender Not available

weapons violation