Detective Miosotis P. Familia

Detective Miosotis P. Familia

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, July 5, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Miosotis P. Familia

Detective Miosotis Familia was shot and killed from ambush as she sat in a marked mobile command post vehicle at the intersection of East 183rd Street and Morris Avenue in the Bronx.

As she sat in the vehicle at approximately 12:30 a.m. a male approached and fired one shot through the window, striking Detective Familia in the head.

Officers responding to the call of an officer down confronted the male subject fleeing the scene. The officers shot and killed the subject in an exchange of gunfire.

Detective Familia had served with the New York City Police Department for 12 years and was assigned to the 46th Precinct. She is survived by her three children.

Detective Familia was posthumously promoted to the rank of detective.

In July 2018, Ryer Street outside the 46th Precinct was renamed Detective Miositis Familia in her honor.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 7370

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush