Corporal Stephen Roshawn Jenkins, Sr.

Oklahoma Department of Corrections, Oklahoma

End of Watch Saturday, January 7, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Stephen Roshawn Jenkins, Sr.

Corporal Stephen Jenkins suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after chasing an inmate across the prison yard at the Clara Waters Community Corrections Center, in Oklahoma City.

The inmate was observed picking up a bag of contraband tobacco along the inner fence line at the prison. The inmate ran from Corporal Jenkins and three other officers when they attempted to take him inside for a disciplinary action. All four officers chased him across the prison yard before subduing him. Corporal Jenkins suddenly collapsed as they walked into the prison.

Corporal Jenkins was transported to a nearby hospital where he passed away.

The inmate was charged with first degree manslaughter as a result of Corporal Jenkins' death.

Corporal Jenkins had served with the Oklahoma Department of Corrections for 18 months. He is survived by his four children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Charged with manslaughter

foot pursuit