Constable John W. Stafford

Constable John W. Stafford

Avery County Constable's Office - Elk Park Precinct, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, April 6, 1922

Add to My Heroes

John W. Stafford

Constable John Stafford was shot and killed after being attacked by several subjects inside a store in Minneapolis, North Carolina.

Several drunk men called him into the store. As he entered he was attacked and beaten with tobacco cutter. As he staggered out of the store one of the men fatally shot him.

The man fled to Cincinnati, Ohio, where he was arrested later in the month. He was returned to Avery County where he was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years in prison.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years

DIP