Marshal John T. Jackson

Marshal John T. Jackson

Bernice Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Wednesday, November 17, 1926

Add to My Heroes

John T. Jackson

Marshal John Jackson was shot and killed as he and two other officers attempted to arrest a man who was selling firearms stolen in a recent burglary.

Marshal Jackson had been told the man was selling the firearms from his house at Dyke's saw mill, south of Bernice. When the officers arrived at the home they were let in by the suspect's accomplice. They arrested the man and as they entered the home the other subject rushed towards the door and slammed it shut. The officers then went to the back door and as they broke it open the man opened fire with a shotgun, striking Marshal Jackson in the face.

Despite his wounds, he was able to return fire with the other officers and killed the subject.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service

Leave a Reflection

Be the first to leave a Reflection for Marshal John T. Jackson

Create an account for more options, or use this form to leave a Reflection now.