Trooper Bruce Thompson Brown

Trooper Bruce Thompson Brown

West Virginia State Police, West Virginia

End of Watch Friday, October 14, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Bruce Thompson Brown

Trooper Brown was shot and killed while he and another officer were transferring prisoners from one location to another. As they were logging the prisoners in, one of the men grabbed the other officer's service weapon.

As Trooper Brown attempted to subdue the man he was shot. The suspect was eventually apprehended and is currently incarcerated at the West Virginia Penitentiary Mt. Olive, sentenced to life without parole

Trooper Brown was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Escaped from prison