Officer Joshua Sanchez Montaad

Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services - Office of Agricultural Law Enforcement, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, June 6, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Joshua Sanchez Montaad

Officer Joshua Montaad was killed in a single-vehicle crash on U.S. 19, near Burley Brannen Road, in Taylor County.

His patrol car left the roadway and struck a tree during a period of heavy rain. The vehicle caught fire and became engulfed in flames.

Officer Montaad had served with the Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services - Office of Agricultural Law Enforcement for two years.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash, weather