Night Officer William Cincinnati White, Sr.

Orange Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, March 25, 1930

Add to My Heroes

William Cincinnati White, Sr.

Night Officer William White was shot and killed while investigating a possible domestic disturbance call in a home at the intersection of Mill Street and John Avenue.

He was patrolling with a citizen when he heard arguing from inside the house at approximately 1:30 am. After speaking to a female outside of the home he went inside to speak to her husband. The man inside shot Officer White twice in the back, killing him.

The man, 42, who claimed self defense, was convicted of murder and sentenced to 99 years in prison. He received a new trial and was again convicted of murder and sentenced to life on June 17, 1931. He was released on January 15, 1938.

Officer White was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Released in 1938

domestic