Special Agent David John Hoefler

United States Department of Transportation - Office of Inspector General, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, February 15, 2017

Add to My Heroes

David John Hoefler

Special Agent David Hoefler suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in a mandatory physical fitness assessment in Columbus, Ohio.

He was transported to Dublin Methodist Hospital where he passed away.

Special Agent Hoefler is survived by his wife, son, two daughters, and six siblings.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location Ohio

PT