Police Officer Jonathan William Raymond Ginka

Norton Shores Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, May 10, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Jonathan William Raymond Ginka

Police Officer Jon Ginka was killed in a single vehicle crash on Henry Street, south of Ross Road, shortly after 2:30 am.

His patrol SUV left the roadway and struck a tree, causing extensive damage. He was extricated from the vehicle and transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.

Officer Ginka had served with the Norton Shores Police Department for 10 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 7384

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash