Detective Sergeant Ambrose Banta

Cleveland, Cincinnati, Chicago and St. Louis Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Thursday, October 20, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Ambrose Banta

Detective Sergeant Ambrose Banta was struck and killed by a train at the North Belmont Avenue crossing in Indianapolis, Indiana.

He was patrolling the tracks when he was struck by the switch engine that was backing up.

Sergeant Ambrose had served with the Cleveland, Cincinnati, Chicago and St. Louis Railroad Police Department for a short time and had previously served two terms as the elected sheriff of Fountain County, Indiana. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Indiana