Chief of Police Keith Bernard Bradford, Sr.

Turrell Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Wednesday, April 2, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Keith Bernard Bradford, Sr.

Chief of Police Keith Bradford suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to assist officers from the Jericho Police Department who were involved in a vehicle pursuit.

He arrived at the location where the pursuit ended and checked on the wellbeing of the officers who had been involved. He returned to the station and collapsed while attending a meeting shortly after 7:00 pm. He transported to the Crittenden County Medical Center where he died several hours later.

Chief Bradford had served in law enforcement for over 20 years. He is survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge T1

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

vehicle pursuit