Deputy Game Protector Frederick T. Schmidt

New York State Environmental Conservation Police, New York

End of Watch Monday, November 10, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Frederick T. Schmidt

Deputy Game Protector Federick Schmidt succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous day near Macedon, Wayne County, while searching for people illegally hunting on a Sunday. Area game wardens had received complaints about foreigners hunting illegally on their property in the previous weeks.

He was accompanied by his 11-year-old son and another game protector when they encountered a subject hunting on a farm on the state road between Macedon and Fairport. When Deputy Game Protector Schmidt called out to the man the subject opened fire on him with a shotgun, striking him in the head before fleeing.

Deputy Game Protector Schmidt was transported to the Homeopathic Hospital in Rochester where he died the following day.

Deputy Game Protector Schmidt was survived by his wife, three sons, daughter, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, November 9, 1919
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available