Police Officer Luis A. Martínez-Mass

Manatí Municipal Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Thursday, September 24, 2009

Add to My Heroes

Luis A. Martínez-Mass

Police Officer Luis Martínez-Mass was shot and killed at the direction of a defendant in order to keep him from testifying in an upcoming trial.

Officer Martínez-Mass was scheduled to testify as a witness against the defendant when he was ambushed at his home in the Luchetti Housing Estates and shot multiple times. The subject who ordered the hit was arrested in New York City in 2011. He was convicted of Officer Martínez-Mass' murder and sentenced to 192 years in prison.

Officer Martínez-Mass had served with the Manatí Municipal Police Department for six years and was assigned to the Highway Patrol Unit. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

ambush, at home, retaliation, off duty