Police Officer Richard Michael Leskie

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, July 1, 1991

Add to My Heroes

Richard Michael Leskie

Police Officer Richard Leskie was shot and killed while pursuing a burglary suspect at about 1:30 p.m.

He chased the suspect into the basement of the building at Beechwood and Seebaldt streets. As Officer Leskie descended the basement stairs the suspect, who was hiding under the stairs with a 16-gauge shotgun, fired, striking Officer Leskie and killing him.

Officer Leskie served with the Detroit Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife, two children, parents, and four siblings.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 1568

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 16 gauge
  • Offender Committed Suicide

burglary, arrest