Deputy Sheriff Scott W. Palmer

Clearwater County Sheriff's Office, Idaho

End of Watch Saturday, December 1, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Scott W. Palmer

Deputy Sheriff Scott Palmer suffered a fatal heart attack after participating in a search and rescue operation for a lost hunter during a period of heavy snow.

He had participated in a foot search for the hunter in approximately one foot of snow for over four hours. He returned home after the hunter was found. He suffered a fatal heart attack overnight.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

search and rescue