Sheriff Joseph J. Murray

Sheriff Joseph J. Murray

Huron County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, June 2, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Joseph J. Murray

Sheriff Joseph Murray drowned in Saginaw Bay after falling overboard from a boat.

He and a deputy were investigating complaints of illegal fishing nets in the bay when he fell overboard. He was wearing heavy wading and a raincoat and did not resurface after falling into the water. His body was recovered 12 days later.

Sheriff Murray had served with the Huron County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

investigation