Police Officer Charles David Howley

Oldham County Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Wednesday, May 14, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Charles David Howley

Police Officer Charles Howley died one day after being exposed to refrigerant while searching a daycare center following reports of smoke in the building.

He had responded to the daycare center and began to search it to ensure all of the children and employees had exited the building. During the search, he was exposed to a refrigerant that was being released into the air. He sought medical treatment after beginning to feel ill. He suffered a fatal heart attack the following day.

Officer Howley had served with the Oldham County Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Exposure to toxins
  • Incident Date Tuesday, May 13, 2014

toxic fumes