Constable Myrle Atacus Whidden

Polk County District Thirteen Constable's Office, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, April 11, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Myrle Atacus Whidden

Constable Myrle Whidden succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two days earlier while attempting to arrest a man who was beating his wife in Mulberry.

He had responded to the domestic disturbance call and observed the man beating his wife. Although Constable Whidden was unarmed, he attempted to intervene but the man shot him in the chest and arm. Despite his wounds, Constable Whidden overpowered the man, arrested him, and walked him to jail.

Constable Whidden then went to the hospital where he died on his 42nd birthday.

The man who shot Constable Whidden was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life.

Constable Whidden was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and was the recipient of a Croix de Guerre. He had served in law enforcement for 17 years. He had served with the Polk County Sheriff's Office and as a peace officer for the Mosaic Corporation prior to being elected as the constable for Polk County District Thirteen. He was survived by his wife, two children, father, two brothers, and one sister.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, April 9, 1936
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

domestic