Assistant SAC James Steven Collins

United States Department of the Treasury - United States Secret Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, October 20, 1992

Add to My Heroes

James Steven Collins

Assistant Special Agent in Charge James Collins suffered a fatal heart attack while serving as the protective detail leader for Vice Presidential candidate James Stockdale.

He suffered a fatal heart attack and collapsed as the motorcade was preparing to leave the Los Angeles International Airport in California.

ASAC Collins had served with the United States Secret Service for 17 years. He is survived by his two children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location California