Patrolman Morris Edward Brossette

Natchitoches Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Friday, April 26, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Morris Edward Brossette

Patrolman Morris Brossette drowned while attempting to recover the body of another drowning victim in Lake Nantachie near Colfax.

He was diving near the spillway when he struck his head on an object in the water and a rescue rope attached to him came loose as other team members attempted to pull him to the surface. He was able to inflate his vest but was unconscious when he surfaced. Medical personnel were unable to resuscitate him.

Patrolman Brossette was a U.S. Navy veteran. He had served with the Natchitoches Police Department for 18 months and was a member of the agency's dive team. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

water rescue