Officer Charles C. Channels

Officer Charles C. Channels

Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Sunday, May 27, 1906

Add to My Heroes

Charles C. Channels

Officer Charles Channels was electrocuted when he attempted to move a downed wire that was in the street at the intersection of Stevens Avenue and 24th Street.

A group of children were watching the wire arc on the street. Officer Channels had them leave the area and then attempted to swing the wire over a fence until an electrician could be called. The wire swung back towards him and came in contact with his left hand. He was killed instantly.

Officer Channels had served with the Minneapolis Police Department for five years and was assigned to the Fifth Precinct. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Electrocuted