Patrolman John Manning

Patrolman John Manning

Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, November 17, 1888

Add to My Heroes

John Manning

Patrolman John Manning succumbed to stab wounds suffered two weeks earlier while attempting to stop a fight.

One of the subjects stabbed him in the head, causing a deep laceration. Patrolman Manning died from complications of the wounds on November 17th, 1888. The subject who stabbed him was convicted of manslaughter.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Saturday, November 3, 1888
  • Weapon Edged weapon
  • Offender Convicted of manslaughter

disturbance, fight call