Lieutenant Patrick Joseph McGann, Jr.

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, July 13, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Patrick Joseph McGann, Jr.

Lieutenant Patrick McGann suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after responding to a burglary in progress call.

He had run to assist other officers arrest four subjects who were located at the scene. He was found slumped over the steering wheel of his patrol car at the intersection of 59th Street and California Avenue a short time later.

Lieutenant McGann had served with the Chicago Police Department for 25 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge 385

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

burglary