New York City Fire Department - Bureau of Fire Investigation, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, June 19, 1929
Add to My HeroesWilliam F. Emerson
Assistant Fire Marshal William Emerson died after suffering heat exhaustion while investigating a crash involving two Interborough Rapid Transit Company trains on the elevated tracks along Eighth Avenue, between 112th Street and 113th Street, in Manhattan.
An IRT Company employee was killed and 34 passengers were injured in the crash, which occurred on the highest section of elevated track along the railroad line. Assistant Fire Marshal Emerson had climbed an 85-foot ladder to reach the crash site. He collapsed on the elevated tracks approximately one hour after the initial crash.
Assistant Fire Marshal Emerson had served with the New York City Fire Marshal's Office for 18 years. He was survived by his wife. He was buried in Calvary Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heatstroke