Deputy Sheriff Curtis Allen Bartlett

Carroll County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, March 9, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Curtis Allen Bartlett

Deputy Sheriff Curtis Bartlett was killed in a vehicle crash while responding to assist another deputy and a Virginia State Police trooper who were involved in a pursuit.

He was traveling on Highway 58 when his patrol car collided with a tractor trailer that was exiting I-77. The occupants of the vehicle that was being pursued were apprehended a short time later. The driver of the vehicle being pursued was charged with driving on a revoked license resulting in death and several additional misdemeanor charges.

Deputy Bartlett was a U.S. Army veteran. He had served with the Carroll County Sheriff's Office for 3-1/2 years and had previously served with the Albemarle, North Carolina, Police Department for one year. He is survived by his parents and four siblings.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 4 years, 6 months
  • Badge 122
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Arrested

emergency response, vehicle pursuit