Deputy Sheriff Michael Christopher Butler

Lowndes County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, February 25, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Michael Christopher Butler

Deputy Sheriff Michael Butler was killed in a vehicle crash while responding to a domestic violence call at approximately 8:25 pm.

He was responding to the call with his emergency equipment activated when a tractor trailer crossed the center line as it attempted to turn right onto Cat Creek Road from Norman Hall Road. Deputy Butler was unable to avoid a collision and struck the trailer portion of the truck. The driver of the tractor trailer pulled Deputy Butler from the burning patrol car.

He was transported to South Georgia Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries.

He is survived by his wife, twin daughters, mother and sister.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge 21B

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

domestic, emergency response