Commissioner John McCarty

Commissioner John McCarty

Arizona Department of Game and Fish, Arizona

End of Watch Thursday, June 6, 1901

Add to My Heroes

John McCarty

Commissioner John McCarty was accidentally killed when his shotgun suffered a malfunction, causing the shotgun shell to explode in the barrel.

He was on a hunting trip in the area of Miller's Canyon in what is now the Coconino National Forest. He was collecting specimens for the Smithsonian Institution in Washington, DC, when the accident occurred. The explosion caused him to suffer a fatal injury to his face. His body wasn't located until August 19th, 1901.

Commissioner McCarty had served as Arizona's Game Commissioner for two years and ten months. He also held a commission as a Deputy United States Marshal.

The area in which he was killed was later renamed McCarty Ridge.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 2 years, 10 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge