Deputy Sheriff Adam John Hartwig

Ozaukee County Sheriff's Office, Wisconsin

End of Watch Friday, March 18, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Adam John Hartwig

Deputy Sheriff Adam Hartwig suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after arriving home at the end of his shift in which he had responded to several stressful calls.

During the previous midnight shift he had assisted a Port Washington police officer who was involved in a vehicle pursuit.

Near the end of his shift he and another deputy responded to a home on Cedar Beach Lane, in the town of Belgium, to conduct a welfare check on an ill elderly woman who relatives had been unable to contact for two days. After receiving no response at the door, the deputies walked around the home and observed the woman who appeared deceased. The deputies knocked on the window loudly for approximately 30 seconds when the woman suddenly sat straight up and screamed, startling both deputies.

Deputy Hartwig passed away at home several hours following his shift.

Deputy Hartwig had served with the Ozaukee County Sheriff's Office for 2-1/2 years. He is survived by his wife, son, parents, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge 43

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

vehicle pursuit, welfare check