Lieutenant Steven Romell Floyd, Sr.

Delaware Department of Correction, Delaware

End of Watch Thursday, February 2, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Steven Romell Floyd, Sr.

Lieutenant Steven Floyd was killed during a 20-hour hostage situation at the James T. Vaughn Correctional Center in Smyrna, Delaware.

A large group of inmates took Lieutenant Floyd and three other prison employees hostage during a riot in Building C. A tactical response team made entry into the prison approximately 20 hours later and located Lieutenant Floyd's body. The other prison employees were rescued.

Approximately 120 inmates housed in Building C at the time remained in custody.

On November 20th, 2018, the riot's leader was convicted of first-degree felony murder.

Lieutenant Floyd, a U.S. Army veteran, had served with the Delaware Department of Correction for 16 years. He was posthumously promoted to the rank of Lieutenant on Friday, February 3rd, 2017.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Convicted of murder

hostage, prison riot