Russell County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Sunday, May 29, 1960
Add to My HeroesJonathan Elkanah "Caney" Boyd
Deputy Sheriff Caney Boyd was shot and killed inside the Russell County Sheriff's Office jail in Lebanon, Virginia, while he and another deputy booked another prisoner who had been arrested for drunk driving and possession of a firearm.
Deputy Boyd was shot five times during the booking process. The other deputy stated that the prisoner had gained control of his service weapon and shot Deputy Boyd. The prisoner maintained that Deputy Boyd was murdered by the other deputy who offered to help the prisoner if the man admitted to the shooting. The prisoner was acquitted of murder.
The following year the other deputy was arrested after shooting a Virginia State Police trooper during a traffic stop in Dickenson County, Virginia. Deputy Boyd's wife then sued the deputy for $30,000 claiming he was responsible for his murder. The first civil trial ended in a mistrial. The deputy was cleared in a second trial.
Deputy Boyd had served with the Russell County Sheriff's Office for 15 years and had previously served with the Virginia State Police. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Acquitted