Rolette County Sheriff's Office, North Dakota
End of Watch Wednesday, January 18, 2017
Add to My HeroesColt Eugene Allery
Deputy Sheriff Colt Allery was shot and killed following a vehicle pursuit of a stolen vehicle that ended in the area of 89th Street and BIA Road 7 near Belcourt, North Dakota.
Deputies and an officer from the Rolla Police Department located the vehicle after being alerted to its location by a remote monitoring company. The driver of the vehicle failed to stop and led officers on a pursuit until the car was remotely disabled on a gravel road by the monitoring company. As the vehicle came to a stop the occupant engaged the officers in a shootout in which he and Deputy Allery were both killed.
Deputy Allery had served with the Rolette County Sheriff's Office for three months and had served in law enforcement for five years. He had previously served with the Rolla Police Department, Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians Tribal Police Department, and as a corrections officer with the Rolette County Sheriff's Office.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 4599
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed