Detective Steven D. McDonald

Detective Steven D. McDonald

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, January 10, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Steven D. McDonald

Detective Steven McDonald died as a result of gunshot wounds he sustained more than 31 years earlier on July 12th, 1986.

Detective McDonald was on foot patrol in Central Park, in the area of East Drive near Fifth Avenue and 107th Street, when he encountered a group of teenagers he believed was preparing to commit a robbery. He and his partner split up and started to follow the teens. Detective McDonald stopped them near the boathouse on Harlem Meer. As he questioned the teens one of them drew a concealed .22 caliber revolver and fired, striking Detective McDonald in the head and neck.

Detective McDonald was transported to a local hospital where it was determined that his wounds had caused paralysis. After a lengthy rehabilitation, Detective McDonald was able to return home. He was confined to a wheelchair and needed the assistance of a machine to breathe.

The subject who shot him was paroled on September 6th, 1995. Three days later he was killed in a motorcycle accident.

On January 10th, 2017, Detective McDonald died as a direct result of complications from the gunshot wounds.

Detective McDonald is survived by his wife and son, who followed in his father's footsteps, joining the New York City Police Department, earning his detective shield, and eventually earning a promotion to sergeant.

Detective McDonald served with the New York City Police Department for 31 years and was assigned to the Central Park Precinct.

In February 2018, Southern State Parkway in Malverne was renamed Detective Steven McDonald Memorial Highway, from Meadowbrook Parkway to Queens.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 32 years
  • Badge 104
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, July 12, 1986
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Deceased

juvenile offender, suspicious person, robbery