Town Marshal Grover George Owens

Brodhead Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, December 30, 1945

Add to My Heroes

Grover George Owens

Town Marshal Grover Owens was shot and killed in retaliation for arresting a subject for drunkenness the night before.

The prisoner had threatened to kill Marshal Owens after he was arrested. The man was released from the jail the following morning. He and three of his brothers located Marshal Owens at a service station in Brodhead and shot him. All four brothers were arrested in connection with his murder.

Marshal Owens was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Arrested

retaliation