United States Army Criminal Investigation Division, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, March 5, 1865
Add to My HeroesJohn B. Cook
Assistant Provost Marshal John Cook was shot and killed from ambush by two Army deserters who believed that he was going to arrest them.
The subjects had gone to Assistant Provost Marshal Cook's home in Cambridge, Guernsey County, Ohio, to locate him. Not knowing their intentions, his wife informed one of the men that he would be returning shortly. The subject went into the alley beyond his house where he encountered Assistant Provost Marshal Cook. As they greeted each other the subject pulled out a pistol and fatally shot him.
Both men fled the scene but were arrested several days later. They were both convicted of murder in a military court martial and sentenced to death. Both were executed by hanging at Camp Chase, Ohio, on September 6th, 1865.
Assistant Provost Marshal Cook was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Ohio
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed in 1865