Deputy Sheriff Jesse E. Hood

Deputy Sheriff Jesse E. Hood

Yavapai County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

End of Watch Monday, February 8, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Jesse E. Hood

Deputy Sheriff Jess Hood was struck and killed by a drunk driver on Main Street in Cottonwood, Arizona, at approximately 11:25 pm.

He had been assigned to provide security at a dance hall on Main Street. He was attempting to cross the street when fast-moving vehicle struck and killed him. The driver of the vehicle stopped approximately 70 feet further down the road and spoke to several witnesses, who reported he smelled of alcohol and appeared to be intoxicated. The driver then got back into his car and fled the scene.

The man was later arrested and charged with involuntary manslaughter. He was acquitted of the charge the following month.

Deputy Hood was survived by his wife, two daughters, and son.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Acquitted