United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, February 23, 1872
Add to My HeroesClement McCausland
Deputy Marshal Clement McCausland died after being caught in a severe snowstorm while pursuing two escapees in the Dakota Territory on February 23rd, 1872.
He was transporting four prisoners on the Red River from Fargo to Fort Pembina when two of them escaped approximately 18 miles from Frog Point, near Grand Rapids. Deputy Marshal McCausland began to pursue them, however, was caught in blizzard like conditions.
A search party located his frozen body on February 27th, 1872.
Deputy Marshal McCausland was a Union Army veteran of the Civil War.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Hypothermia
- Location North Dakota