Policeman John Solomon

Policeman John Solomon

Trinidad Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Thursday, November 21, 1895

Add to My Heroes

John Solomon

Policeman John Solomon was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery at the Horse Shoe Club, a gambling hall next to the Columbian Hotel in Trinidad, while making his rounds.

As he walked into the establishment one of the subjects shot him in the back. The subjects fled the scene but were later apprehended after being tracked by bloodhounds. A total of eight suspects were arrested. Three of them were convicted of murder, sentenced to death, and subsequently executed on June 26th, 1896, in Colorado's first triple hanging. The other five suspects were charged with being accessories.

Policeman Solomon had served with the Trinidad Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1896

robbery