Trooper Cody James Donahue

Trooper Cody James Donahue

Colorado State Patrol, Colorado

End of Watch Friday, November 25, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Cody James Donahue

Trooper Cody Donahue was struck and killed by a commercial vehicle on northbound I-25, at Tomah Road, near Castle Rock.

He was investigating a minor traffic crash when the commercial vehicle struck him while he was outside of his patrol car with another trooper. He was wearing a reflective vest at the time he was struck.

Trooper Donahue had served with the Colorado State Patrol for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and two young children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

accident investigation