Wayne State University Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Wednesday, November 23, 2016
Add to My HeroesCollin James Rose
Sergeant Collin Rose succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day while questioning a suspicious person near the university's downtown campus.
At about 6:30 p.m., Sergeant Rose was in an area that had experienced numerous thefts from vehicles the previous day. He informed dispatchers that he was making contact with a suspicious person in front of 3650 Lincoln Street. During the encounter, Sergeant Rose attempted to detain the man, but the subject suddenly pulled out a gun and shot him in the head.
Responding officers transported Sergeant Rose to the Detroit Receiving Hospital. At 5:45 p.m. the next day, he succumbed to his wound.
The subject fled the scene but was arrested in March 2017 after shooting at three Detroit police officers who were attempting to make contact with him. Two officers were struck, and one was medically retired due to his wounds. The subject was charged with Sergeant Rose's murder in August 2017. The case was dismissed on Jan. 3, 2019, after the suspect was deemed mentally unfit to stand trial.
Sergeant Rose had served with the Wayne State University Police Department for 5 1/2 years and served as a canine officer with the agency. He had previously served with the Richland Police Department and was a civilian cadet at the New Baltimore Police Department. He is survived by his fiancée, parents, and brother.
He was posthumously promoted to the rank of Sergeant.
Sergeant Rose was a member of the Police Unity Tour.
In May 2018, the Rose Dog Park at 3701 Trumbull, Detroit, was dedicated in honor of Sergeant Rose.
In June 2018, Lodge Freeway, M-10, was renamed Sergeant Collin Rose Memorial Highway.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 5 years, 6 months
- Badge 128
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, November 22, 2016
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Mentally unfit to stand trial