Assistant Commander Kenneth Joseph Starrs

South Texas Specialized Crimes and Narcotics Task Force, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, November 16, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth Joseph Starrs

Assistant Commander Ken Starrs was killed when his department vehicle was struck by a Union Pacific freight train at a crossing on County Road 2140, near Highway 77, in Kleberg County.

Assistant Commander Starrs was en route to the task force office when the collision occurred at the unprotected crossing.

Assistant Commander Starrs had served with the South Texas Specialized Crimes and Narcotics Task Force for over five years. He had previously served with the Corpus Christi Police Department for 27 years and the Port of Corpus Christi Police Department for six years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, two grandchildren, and sister.

At the time of his death, Assistant Commander Starrs served as the president of the Texas FOP State Lodge.

Bio

  • Age 66
  • Tour 39 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train