Trooper Eric Dale Ellsworth

Trooper Eric Dale Ellsworth

Utah Highway Patrol, Utah

End of Watch Tuesday, November 22, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Eric Dale Ellsworth

Trooper Eric Ellsworth succumbed to injuries sustained when he was struck by a vehicle at approximately 9:45 pm on November 18th, 2016.

He had responded to reports of low hanging power lines on Route 13, near 13600 North, in Box Elder County. He was waiting for the local power company to arrive at the scene to repair the line when he observed a semi approaching. As he exited his patrol car to warn the driver of the obstruction he was struck by a vehicle traveling in the opposite direction.

He was flown to Intermountain Medical Center in grave condition. He succumbed to his injuries four days later.

Trooper Ellsworth had served with the Utah Highway Patrol for seven years. He is survived by his wife, three young sons, and parents. His father is a retired Utah Highway Patrol trooper.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 395

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Friday, November 18, 2016

directing traffic