Deputy Sheriff Eric James Oliver

Nassau County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, November 22, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Eric James Oliver

Deputy Sheriff Eric Oliver was struck and killed by a vehicle while involved in a foot pursuit of a subject near the intersection of State Road 200 and Chester Road at approximately 7:30 am.

He and another deputy had responded to backup several United States Border Patrol agents who were interviewing several subjects at a gas station. One of the subjects being questioned fled on foot with Deputy Oliver and the second deputy in pursuit. Deputy Oliver was struck by a vehicle as he chased the subject across the roadway.

The man being pursued fled the scene but was later apprehended and held on felony charges of entering the United States illegally.

Deputy Oliver was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Nassau County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He is survived by his 6-year-old daughter, parents, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 945
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender In custody

foot pursuit, illegal alien