United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, November 18, 2016
Add to My HeroesPatrick Thomas Carothers
Deputy Commander Patrick Carothers was shot and killed as he and other members of the Southeast Regional Fugitive Task Force attempted to serve a warrant on a subject in Long County, Georgia.
The man was wanted in South Carolina for attempted murder of police officers, domestic violence, and weapons violations. The task force had tracked the subject to the 11800 block of Tibit Drive in a mobile home park near Ludowici. As the arrest team made entry into the home the subject opened fire, striking Deputy Commander Carothers twice.
Other members of the task force returned fire, killing the subject.
Deputy Commander Carothers was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
Deputy Commander Carothers had served with the United States Marshals Service for 26 years. He is survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 26 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Georgia
- Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
- Offender Shot and killed