Erie Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, October 31, 1928
Add to My HeroesRichard V. Mahoney
Patrolman Richard Mahoney was struck and killed by a vehicle on State Street, between 20th Street and 21st Street, while working a special Halloween assignment.
He had just finished speaking to a citizen when he inadvertently stepped in front of an oncoming. He suffered a fractured skull and two broken legs as a result of the collision. The driver who struck him drove him to St. Vincent's Hospital where he passed away approximately 30 minutes later.
Patrolman Mahoney had served with the Erie Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by several siblings.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle