Patrolman Scott Leslie Bashioum

Canonsburg Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, November 10, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Scott Leslie Bashioum

Patrolman Scott Bashioum was shot and killed as he and his partner responded to a domestic disturbance call at a home on the 100 block of Woodcrest Drive at approximately 3:15 a.m.

He and another officer were ambushed and shot as they approached the home.

The subject who shot them then committed suicide inside the home after murdering his pregnant wife.

Both officers were transported to Canonsburg Hospital, where Patrolman Bashioum succumbed to his wounds. The other officer was flown to Allegheny General Hospital to undergo emergency surgery.

Patrolman Bashioum was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Canonsburg Borough Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

In October 2017, Central Avenue Bridge was renamed Officer Scott L. Bashioum Memorial Bridge. The following year, the local post office was renamed Officer Scott Bashioum Post Office Building.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 103
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Committed suicide

domestic, ambush