Patrolman Luther Brooks

Patrolman Luther Brooks

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, November 22, 1901

Add to My Heroes

Luther Brooks

Patrolman Luther Brooks accidentally shot and killed himself when his revolver fell out of its holster and fired while he was crawling out of a cave at the Millcreek bottoms north of 8th Street. He and several other officers were searching the cave for suspects wanted in a series of freight car robberies.

Guns discharging when dropped was common since this was before the hammer block safety was invented.

He was transported to City Hospital where he succumbed to his wound three days later.

Patrolman Brooks had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for 8 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Tuesday, November 19, 1901

building search, robbery