Police Officer Blake Curtis Snyder

St. Louis County Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Thursday, October 6, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Blake Curtis Snyder

Police Officer Blake Snyder was shot and killed while responding to a disturbance on the 10700 block of Arno Drive in Green Park, Missouri, shortly after 5:00 am.

He and another officer had arrived at the scene and were met with gunfire immediately as they exited their patrol cars. Officer Snyder was shot at point-blank range and killed instantly. The second officer was able to return fire and wounded the subject.

The man who murdered Officer Snyder was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison with no parole.

Officer Snyder had served with the St. Louis County Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife and 2-year-old son.

In November 2016, Clydesdale Park was renamed Officer Blake C. Snyder Park in his honor.

Additionally, in August 2018, I-30 between Highway 21 to Highway P was renamed Officer Snyder Memorial Highway.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 4153

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

disturbance