Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Wednesday, October 5, 2016
Add to My HeroesVictor M. Rosado-Rosa
Agent Victor Rosada-Rosa was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by another vehicle on PR-52 in Cayey, Puerto Rico, following a pursuit and traffic stop of a vehicle at approximately 7:30 pm.
Officers had pursued the vehicle in connection to a larceny that had occurred and were able to get it stopped on PR-52. Agent Rosada-Rosa had stopped traffic to assist with the investigation and to allow a tow truck to remove the the vehicle. As he and his partner began to leave the scene his motorcycle was struck from behind by another vehicle.
Agent Rosada-Rosa had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 23 years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 23 years
- Badge 19392
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash